Jiangsu, China
Management System Certification:
ISO 9001
Export Year:
2016-08-01
Terms of Payment:
LC, T/T, D/P, PayPal, Western Union, Small-amount payment, Money Gram, cash
International Commercial Terms(Incoterms):
FOB, CFR, CIF, DAT, FAS, DDP, DAP, CIP, CPT, FCA, EXW
OEM/ODM Availability:
Yes
OEM/ODM Service
Sample Available

Beta-Arbutin, CAS: 497-76-7, Cosmetic Functional Ingredients manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Beta-Arbutin, Red Yeast Rice Powder (Monacolin), Lactobacillus Paracasei and so on.

Gold Member Since 2017
Audited Supplier

Beta-Arbutin

Min. Order / Reference FOB Price
10 kg US $70-75/ kg
Port: Shanghai, China
Production Capacity: 100000kg/Month
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Western Union, Paypal, Money Gram, cash
CAS No.: 497-76-7
Formula: C12h16o7
EINECS: 207-850-3
Type: Cosmetic Functional Ingredients
Appearance: Powder
Quality: Cosmetics

You Might Also Like

Loading...

Basic Info.

Model NO.
CAS: 497-76-7
Colour
White
Trademark
puyer
Transport Package
25kg/Drum
Specification
98%
Origin
China

Product Detail
Name: Beta-arbutin
CAS: 497-76-7
Appearance: White powder
Assay: 98%

Feature:
Arbutin, also known as arbutin, is white needle-like crystals or powder. The leaves extracted from bearberry can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the body and prevent the production of melanin, thereby reducing skin pigmentation, removing stains and freckles, and also has the effect of sterilization and anti-inflammatory. Arbutin is a natural active substance derived from green plants. It is a skin depigmentation component that combines "green plants, safe and reliable" and "efficient depigmentation". It can quickly penetrate into the skin without affecting cell proliferation. At the same time of concentration, it can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin, and accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin through its direct combination with tyrosinase, thereby reducing skin pigmentation, removing stains and spots. Freckles, and it does not produce toxic, irritating, sensitizing and other side effects on melanocytes, and it also has sterilization and anti-inflammatory effects. It is the safest and most effective whitening material that is popular today, and it is also an ideal skin whitening and freckle active agent in the 21st century.
β-arbutin has the following applications/functions:
Inhibit melanocyte tyrosinase activity
Arbutin can be divided into α-type and β-type according to different structures. Both have the effect of inhibiting tyrosine enzymes to achieve whitening. At present, β-type is the most widely used. Melanin is a kind of dark pigment, which can cause skin coloration. , In melanocytes, phenylpropionic acid ammonia or tyrosine is generated by a series of biochemical reactions such as oxidation. Tyrosinase has both the activity of tyrosine carboxylase and the activity of dopa oxidase, and is a key factor for melanocytes to synthesize melanin. Arbutin can quickly penetrate into the skin, without affecting the cell proliferation concentration, while effectively inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the skin and blocking the production of melanin. By directly binding with tyrosinase, it competes for the binding site of dopa and accelerates the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thereby reducing skin pigmentation. β-Arbutin can significantly inhibit the accumulation of tyrosinase in the cortex and has a bleaching effect on the skin. It can be used to prevent skin spots and freckles, and its effect is stronger than kojic acid and ascorbic acid. Some studies believe that arbutin has the same mechanism of action as hydroquinone, because arbutin can release free hydroquinone in the presence of appropriate acids and enzymes, so arbutin, like hydroquinone, is not stable enough in cream cosmetics. Although arbutin has whitening effects, improper dosage (more than 7%) may promote the production of melanin. Arbutin can inhibit the degradation of proteins such as insulin during in vitro experiments, and can alleviate and reduce the skin and hair irritation caused by surfactants or hair dyes. It can also promote skin cell growth and help heal wounds. Human skin cell culture experiments in vitro show that when arbutin is present in a small amount (10-3mmol/L), the cell growth rate is significantly increased, and it has a skin care function.



Beta-Arbutin

























 

Send your message to this supplier

*From:
*To:
avatar Mr. Wang
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now